Ranked Choice Results

November 6, 2004 (updated November 8, 10, & 12, 2004)

San Francisco held its first "ranked-choice" elections on Tuesday, November 2, 2004, for seven of its eleven Board of Supervisors seats. The Department of Elections has released preliminary results and ballot details for the elections. The ballot details make it possible to replicate the "instant run-off" process, but also make some other interesting analysis possible.

I have performed three different kinds of tallies for these seven races to see what insights they might give. In the first tally, for each candidate the number of ballots giving that candidate as their first choice is counted. In the second tally, for each candidate the number of ballots giving that candidate as any choice—first, second, or third—is counted. In the third tally, for every pair of candidates, the number of ballots preferring one over the other is counted.

These alternative tallies are reminiscent of the election methods Plurality, Approval, and Condorcet. However, when actually used in an election, these different methods involve different kinds of ballots and different voter expectations and therefore can produce different results.

Interestingly, for all seven Board of Supervisors seats, all of the tallying methods I tried gave the same answer (by no means true in general). The instant run-off winner in each case had the plurality of first-choice votes anyway. Every incumbent running for re-election won (6 out of the 7 seats). Three won with first-choice majorities. The second-place candidate from the first-choice votes made it to the final elimination round of the instant run-off process in every case.

Comparing the different tallies does however reveal some interesting qualities of the voters' preferences. They enhance the role of minor candidates and hilight the degree to which exhausted ballots—those that don't rank the most popular candidates—could have affected the outcomes.

First, consider District One minor candidate Jeffrey S. Freebairn. He received a meager 127 first-choice votes and was unceremoniously eliminated in the first round of the instant run-off. But the any-choice tally shows that more than ten times as many voters, 1,417, gave Freebairn one of the three spots on their ballots, and the pairwise tally shows that fully 665 voters expressed a preference for Freebairn over Jake McGoldrick, the winner.

Next, consider District One frontrunners Jake McGoldrick and Lillian Sing. The pairwise tally shows that McGoldrick strongly beats every candidate except Sing, with a clear majority of voters expressing a preference for McGoldrick. While it also shows McGoldrick beating Sing, that is a weaker sort of victory because less than a majority of voters expressed a preference for McGoldrick. McGoldrick's margin of victory over Sing is 2,038 votes, but 4,782 ballots expressed no preference between these two candidates because neither candidate appeared among the top three choices on those ballots.

In District Nine, Tom Ammiano's pairwise tally is extremely strong. In the first-choice tally he got less than a majority of total ballots, and barely a majority of just those ballots showing at least one valid choice. But in the pairwise tally he shows a clear majority or supermajority of total ballots against every other candidate taken one at a time.

In District Five, on the other hand, Ross Mirkarimi doesn't show a majority of valid ballots preferring him over any other candidate in the pairwise tally. Only 22,342 out of 38,807 total ballots indicated any preference between Mirkarimi and Robert Haaland, the runner-up.


In the reports below, the "First Choice Tally" score for each candidate is the number of ballots on which that candidate appeared as the first choice. The "Any Choice Tally" score for each candidate is the number of ballots on which that candidate appeared as a first, second, or third choice. The "Pairwise Tally" gives two scores for every pair of candidates, the number of ballots where the first candidate was ranked higher than the second followed by the number of ballots where the second candidate was ranked higher than the first.

The percentages given below are in terms of the total ballots cast, not just the "total valid poll" (just the ballots with at least one valid choice) as the results are officially reported. This means that the percentages here are slightly lower that the official results. This does not affect any of the outcomes. §

District One
District Two
District Three
District Five
District Seven
District Nine
District Eleven

===== District One =====

Total ballots cast:  30360
Zero valid choices:  1956
One valid choice:    5558
Two valid choices:   3121
Three valid choices: 19725

* First Choice Tally

JAKE McGOLDRICK       38%  11655  <<< winner
DAVID HELLER           6%  1987
LEANNA DAWYDIAK        4%  1364
JEFFREY S. FREEBAIRN   0%  127
LILLIAN SING          29%  8877
ROSE TSAI              5%  1565
MATT TUCHOW            9%  2828
WRITE-IN               0%  1

* Any Choice Tally

JAKE McGOLDRICK       56%  17117  <<< winner
DAVID HELLER          26%  8047
LEANNA DAWYDIAK       23%  7235
JEFFREY S. FREEBAIRN   4%  1417
LILLIAN SING          52%  16008
ROSE TSAI             24%  7397
MATT TUCHOW           45%  13753
WRITE-IN               0%  1

* Pairwise Tally

JAKE McGOLDRICK  <<< winner
    vs. DAVID HELLER          16194 to 5127
    vs. LEANNA DAWYDIAK       16393 to 4440
    vs. JEFFREY S. FREEBAIRN  17044 to 665
    vs. LILLIAN SING          13808 to 11770
    vs. ROSE TSAI             16065 to 5496
    vs. MATT TUCHOW           15371 to 7665
    vs. WRITE-IN              17117 to 1
DAVID HELLER
    vs. LEANNA DAWYDIAK       7102 to 5985
    vs. JEFFREY S. FREEBAIRN  7926 to 985
    vs. ROSE TSAI             7354 to 6781
    vs. WRITE-IN              8047 to 1
LEANNA DAWYDIAK
    vs. JEFFREY S. FREEBAIRN  7107 to 1191
    vs. WRITE-IN              7235 to 1
JEFFREY S. FREEBAIRN
    vs. WRITE-IN              1417 to 1
LILLIAN SING
    vs. DAVID HELLER          14907 to 5656
    vs. LEANNA DAWYDIAK       15107 to 4899
    vs. JEFFREY S. FREEBAIRN  15921 to 1199
    vs. ROSE TSAI             14915 to 3371
    vs. MATT TUCHOW           13743 to 8392
    vs. WRITE-IN              16008 to 1
ROSE TSAI
    vs. LEANNA DAWYDIAK       6867 to 6582
    vs. JEFFREY S. FREEBAIRN  7315 to 1306
    vs. WRITE-IN              7397 to 1
MATT TUCHOW
    vs. DAVID HELLER          12112 to 6114
    vs. LEANNA DAWYDIAK       12363 to 5381
    vs. JEFFREY S. FREEBAIRN  13605 to 1051
    vs. ROSE TSAI             12064 to 6209
    vs. WRITE-IN              13753 to 1

===== District Two =====

Total ballots cast:  38702
Zero valid choices:  4990
One valid choice:    11251
Two valid choices:   3741
Three valid choices: 18720

* First Choice Tally

DAVID PASCAL         10%  4125
JAY R. SHAH           3%  1348
ROGER E. SCHULKE      4%  1918
MICHELA ALIOTO-PIER  53%  20653  <<< winner
STEVE BRACCINI       14%  5667
WRITE-IN              0%  1

* Any Choice Tally

DAVID PASCAL         37%  14396
JAY R. SHAH          23%  9075
ROGER E. SCHULKE     25%  10060
MICHELA ALIOTO-PIER  66%  25883  <<< winner
STEVE BRACCINI       39%  15477
WRITE-IN              0%  2

* Pairwise Tally

DAVID PASCAL
    vs. JAY R. SHAH          12837 to 6414
    vs. ROGER E. SCHULKE     12249 to 7224
    vs. WRITE-IN             14395 to 2
JAY R. SHAH
    vs. WRITE-IN             9074 to 2
ROGER E. SCHULKE
    vs. JAY R. SHAH          8555 to 7274
    vs. WRITE-IN             10060 to 2
MICHELA ALIOTO-PIER  <<< winner
    vs. DAVID PASCAL         23689 to 7139
    vs. JAY R. SHAH          24889 to 4308
    vs. ROGER E. SCHULKE     24696 to 5322
    vs. STEVE BRACCINI       23237 to 7817
    vs. WRITE-IN             25883 to 1
STEVE BRACCINI
    vs. DAVID PASCAL         12553 to 10349
    vs. JAY R. SHAH          14121 to 6379
    vs. ROGER E. SCHULKE     13856 to 6758
    vs. WRITE-IN             15477 to 2

===== District Three =====

Total ballots cast:  28037
Zero valid choices:  2482
One valid choice:    7166
Two valid choices:   2461
Three valid choices: 15928

* First Choice Tally

AARON PESKIN           56%  15975  <<< winner
BRIAN MURPHY O'FLYNN   16%  4535
EUGENE CHI-CHING WONG  12%  3514
SAL BUSALACCHI          5%  1530
WRITE-IN                0%  1

* Any Choice Tally

AARON PESKIN           72%  20360  <<< winner
BRIAN MURPHY O'FLYNN   54%  15404
EUGENE CHI-CHING WONG  43%  12229
SAL BUSALACCHI         42%  11876
WRITE-IN                0%  3

* Pairwise Tally

AARON PESKIN  <<< winner
    vs. BRIAN MURPHY O'FLYNN   17737 to 6766
    vs. EUGENE CHI-CHING WONG  18394 to 6139
    vs. SAL BUSALACCHI         18990 to 5064
    vs. WRITE-IN               20360 to 3
BRIAN MURPHY O'FLYNN
    vs. EUGENE CHI-CHING WONG  11560 to 7967
    vs. SAL BUSALACCHI         12857 to 5311
    vs. WRITE-IN               15402 to 2
EUGENE CHI-CHING WONG
    vs. SAL BUSALACCHI         10185 to 8398
    vs. WRITE-IN               12229 to 1
SAL BUSALACCHI
    vs. WRITE-IN               11875 to 3

===== District Five =====

Total ballots cast:  38807
Zero valid choices:  4203
One valid choice:    3850
Two valid choices:   2463
Three valid choices: 28291

* First Choice Tally

ROSS MIRKARIMI       25%  9833  <<< winner
MICHAEL E. O'CONNOR   2%  851
PHILLIP HOUSE         0%  59
ROBERT HAALAND       13%  5051
EMMETT GILMAN         1%  389
JULIAN DAVIS          1%  410
LISA FELDSTEIN        8%  3207
SUSAN C. KING         2%  962
DAN KALB              3%  1383
TYS SNIFFEN           1%  678
FRANCIS SOMESEL       0%  363
JIM SIEGEL            3%  1526
PHOENIX STREETS       1%  646
ANDREW SULLIVAN       6%  2457
PATRICK M. CIOCCA     0%  86
BRETT WHEELER         2%  808
VIVIAN WILDER         0%  126
NICK WAUGH            7%  2965
ROB ANDERSON          0%  328
H. BROWN              0%  57
JOSEPH BLUE           2%  781
BILL BARNES           4%  1638
WRITE-IN              0%  0

* Any Choice Tally

ROSS MIRKARIMI       41%  16296  <<< winner
MICHAEL E. O'CONNOR   6%  2499
PHILLIP HOUSE         0%  279
ROBERT HAALAND       35%  13597
EMMETT GILMAN         3%  1361
JULIAN DAVIS          4%  1575
LISA FELDSTEIN       31%  12337
SUSAN C. KING        10%  3975
DAN KALB             14%  5763
TYS SNIFFEN           6%  2451
FRANCIS SOMESEL       3%  1302
JIM SIEGEL            9%  3800
PHOENIX STREETS       6%  2399
ANDREW SULLIVAN      13%  5381
PATRICK M. CIOCCA     1%  414
BRETT WHEELER         7%  2735
VIVIAN WILDER         1%  743
NICK WAUGH           20%  7850
ROB ANDERSON          3%  1189
H. BROWN              0%  296
JOSEPH BLUE           5%  1983
BILL BARNES          13%  5421
WRITE-IN              0%  3

* Pairwise Tally

ROSS MIRKARIMI  <<< winner
    vs. MICHAEL E. O'CONNOR  16072 to 1993
    vs. PHILLIP HOUSE        16287 to 193
    vs. ROBERT HAALAND       14221 to 8121
    vs. EMMETT GILMAN        16170 to 1041
    vs. JULIAN DAVIS         16164 to 1234
    vs. LISA FELDSTEIN       14701 to 6822
    vs. SUSAN C. KING        15965 to 2891
    vs. DAN KALB             15716 to 4470
    vs. TYS SNIFFEN          16064 to 1989
    vs. FRANCIS SOMESEL      16196 to 1163
    vs. JIM SIEGEL           15920 to 3289
    vs. PHOENIX STREETS      16045 to 1828
    vs. ANDREW SULLIVAN      15694 to 4716
    vs. PATRICK M. CIOCCA    16270 to 342
    vs. BRETT WHEELER        15994 to 2153
    vs. VIVIAN WILDER        16264 to 646
    vs. NICK WAUGH           15167 to 6242
    vs. ROB ANDERSON         16236 to 998
    vs. H. BROWN             16284 to 247
    vs. JOSEPH BLUE          16125 to 1704
    vs. BILL BARNES          15641 to 4323
    vs. WRITE-IN             16296 to 3
MICHAEL E. O'CONNOR
    vs. PHILLIP HOUSE        2491 to 220
    vs. EMMETT GILMAN        2456 to 1300
    vs. JULIAN DAVIS         2434 to 1463
    vs. TYS SNIFFEN          2401 to 2266
    vs. FRANCIS SOMESEL      2436 to 1250
    vs. PHOENIX STREETS      2440 to 2329
    vs. PATRICK M. CIOCCA    2485 to 385
    vs. VIVIAN WILDER        2478 to 706
    vs. ROB ANDERSON         2444 to 1110
    vs. H. BROWN             2492 to 283
    vs. JOSEPH BLUE          2418 to 1937
    vs. WRITE-IN             2499 to 3
PHILLIP HOUSE
    vs. WRITE-IN             279 to 3
ROBERT HAALAND
    vs. MICHAEL E. O'CONNOR  13414 to 2268
    vs. PHILLIP HOUSE        13585 to 244
    vs. EMMETT GILMAN        13507 to 1198
    vs. JULIAN DAVIS         13507 to 1386
    vs. LISA FELDSTEIN       11892 to 8049
    vs. SUSAN C. KING        13334 to 3376
    vs. DAN KALB             13077 to 4152
    vs. TYS SNIFFEN          13451 to 2267
    vs. FRANCIS SOMESEL      13541 to 1230
    vs. JIM SIEGEL           13433 to 3545
    vs. PHOENIX STREETS      13409 to 2076
    vs. ANDREW SULLIVAN      13152 to 4950
    vs. PATRICK M. CIOCCA    13583 to 377
    vs. BRETT WHEELER        13385 to 2432
    vs. VIVIAN WILDER        13567 to 661
    vs. NICK WAUGH           12682 to 6765
    vs. ROB ANDERSON         13527 to 1010
    vs. H. BROWN             13589 to 253
    vs. JOSEPH BLUE          13439 to 1809
    vs. BILL BARNES          12968 to 3844
    vs. WRITE-IN             13597 to 2
EMMETT GILMAN
    vs. PHILLIP HOUSE        1351 to 272
    vs. FRANCIS SOMESEL      1318 to 1270
    vs. PATRICK M. CIOCCA    1352 to 399
    vs. VIVIAN WILDER        1350 to 727
    vs. ROB ANDERSON         1355 to 1178
    vs. H. BROWN             1355 to 283
    vs. WRITE-IN             1360 to 3
JULIAN DAVIS
    vs. PHILLIP HOUSE        1561 to 269
    vs. EMMETT GILMAN        1539 to 1323
    vs. FRANCIS SOMESEL      1554 to 1278
    vs. PATRICK M. CIOCCA    1558 to 399
    vs. VIVIAN WILDER        1549 to 721
    vs. ROB ANDERSON         1511 to 1139
    vs. H. BROWN             1560 to 276
    vs. WRITE-IN             1575 to 2
LISA FELDSTEIN
    vs. MICHAEL E. O'CONNOR  12153 to 2345
    vs. PHILLIP HOUSE        12318 to 254
    vs. EMMETT GILMAN        12194 to 1152
    vs. JULIAN DAVIS         12223 to 1409
    vs. SUSAN C. KING        11895 to 3129
    vs. DAN KALB             11759 to 4973
    vs. TYS SNIFFEN          12165 to 2245
    vs. FRANCIS SOMESEL      12288 to 1199
    vs. JIM SIEGEL           12117 to 3532
    vs. PHOENIX STREETS      12129 to 2120
    vs. ANDREW SULLIVAN      11816 to 4963
    vs. PATRICK M. CIOCCA    12318 to 376
    vs. BRETT WHEELER        12098 to 2450
    vs. VIVIAN WILDER        12295 to 610
    vs. NICK WAUGH           11484 to 7046
    vs. ROB ANDERSON         12284 to 1101
    vs. H. BROWN             12324 to 271
    vs. JOSEPH BLUE          12118 to 1783
    vs. BILL BARNES          11767 to 4788
    vs. WRITE-IN             12337 to 1
SUSAN C. KING
    vs. MICHAEL E. O'CONNOR  3829 to 2391
    vs. PHILLIP HOUSE        3956 to 262
    vs. EMMETT GILMAN        3906 to 1316
    vs. JULIAN DAVIS         3840 to 1437
    vs. TYS SNIFFEN          3887 to 2389
    vs. FRANCIS SOMESEL      3936 to 1253
    vs. JIM SIEGEL           3885 to 3689
    vs. PHOENIX STREETS      3844 to 2259
    vs. PATRICK M. CIOCCA    3964 to 393
    vs. BRETT WHEELER        3845 to 2577
    vs. VIVIAN WILDER        3923 to 613
    vs. ROB ANDERSON         3884 to 1076
    vs. H. BROWN             3959 to 268
    vs. JOSEPH BLUE          3894 to 1942
    vs. WRITE-IN             3975 to 3
DAN KALB
    vs. MICHAEL E. O'CONNOR  5668 to 2428
    vs. PHILLIP HOUSE        5760 to 262
    vs. EMMETT GILMAN        5694 to 1300
    vs. JULIAN DAVIS         5700 to 1490
    vs. SUSAN C. KING        5490 to 3704
    vs. TYS SNIFFEN          5656 to 2367
    vs. FRANCIS SOMESEL      5701 to 1210
    vs. JIM SIEGEL           5596 to 3653
    vs. PHOENIX STREETS      5650 to 2276
    vs. ANDREW SULLIVAN      5404 to 5149
    vs. PATRICK M. CIOCCA    5755 to 391
    vs. BRETT WHEELER        5580 to 2484
    vs. VIVIAN WILDER        5729 to 681
    vs. ROB ANDERSON         5708 to 1102
    vs. H. BROWN             5756 to 284
    vs. JOSEPH BLUE          5675 to 1920
    vs. BILL BARNES          5367 to 4481
    vs. WRITE-IN             5763 to 3
TYS SNIFFEN
    vs. PHILLIP HOUSE        2450 to 270
    vs. EMMETT GILMAN        2420 to 1324
    vs. JULIAN DAVIS         2409 to 1545
    vs. FRANCIS SOMESEL      2398 to 1253
    vs. PHOENIX STREETS      2391 to 2336
    vs. PATRICK M. CIOCCA    2439 to 400
    vs. VIVIAN WILDER        2442 to 727
    vs. ROB ANDERSON         2417 to 1155
    vs. H. BROWN             2448 to 285
    vs. JOSEPH BLUE          2410 to 1932
    vs. WRITE-IN             2451 to 3
FRANCIS SOMESEL
    vs. PHILLIP HOUSE        1297 to 275
    vs. PATRICK M. CIOCCA    1292 to 393
    vs. VIVIAN WILDER        1281 to 727
    vs. ROB ANDERSON         1300 to 1179
    vs. H. BROWN             1299 to 288
    vs. WRITE-IN             1302 to 3
JIM SIEGEL
    vs. MICHAEL E. O'CONNOR  3529 to 2226
    vs. PHILLIP HOUSE        3797 to 268
    vs. EMMETT GILMAN        3725 to 1295
    vs. JULIAN DAVIS         3752 to 1509
    vs. TYS SNIFFEN          3570 to 1984
    vs. FRANCIS SOMESEL      3689 to 1059
    vs. PHOENIX STREETS      3747 to 2325
    vs. PATRICK M. CIOCCA    3780 to 378
    vs. BRETT WHEELER        3718 to 2599
    vs. VIVIAN WILDER        3783 to 715
    vs. ROB ANDERSON         3764 to 1120
    vs. H. BROWN             3791 to 281
    vs. JOSEPH BLUE          3703 to 1817
    vs. WRITE-IN             3800 to 3
PHOENIX STREETS
    vs. PHILLIP HOUSE        2392 to 262
    vs. EMMETT GILMAN        2338 to 1307
    vs. JULIAN DAVIS         2339 to 1520
    vs. FRANCIS SOMESEL      2370 to 1269
    vs. PATRICK M. CIOCCA    2380 to 391
    vs. VIVIAN WILDER        2376 to 694
    vs. ROB ANDERSON         2346 to 1107
    vs. H. BROWN             2392 to 278
    vs. JOSEPH BLUE          2311 to 1922
    vs. WRITE-IN             2399 to 3
ANDREW SULLIVAN
    vs. MICHAEL E. O'CONNOR  5263 to 2315
    vs. PHILLIP HOUSE        5375 to 265
    vs. EMMETT GILMAN        5335 to 1297
    vs. JULIAN DAVIS         5352 to 1509
    vs. SUSAN C. KING        5295 to 3851
    vs. TYS SNIFFEN          5218 to 1991
    vs. FRANCIS SOMESEL      5236 to 1073
    vs. JIM SIEGEL           4780 to 3214
    vs. PHOENIX STREETS      5319 to 2301
    vs. PATRICK M. CIOCCA    5364 to 369
    vs. BRETT WHEELER        5273 to 2533
    vs. VIVIAN WILDER        5372 to 705
    vs. ROB ANDERSON         5366 to 1127
    vs. H. BROWN             5370 to 282
    vs. JOSEPH BLUE          5262 to 1811
    vs. BILL BARNES          5203 to 5142
    vs. WRITE-IN             5381 to 3
PATRICK M. CIOCCA
    vs. PHILLIP HOUSE        410 to 278
    vs. H. BROWN             408 to 294
    vs. WRITE-IN             414 to 3
BRETT WHEELER
    vs. MICHAEL E. O'CONNOR  2668 to 2410
    vs. PHILLIP HOUSE        2732 to 274
    vs. EMMETT GILMAN        2689 to 1311
    vs. JULIAN DAVIS         2669 to 1480
    vs. TYS SNIFFEN          2686 to 2414
    vs. FRANCIS SOMESEL      2701 to 1277
    vs. PHOENIX STREETS      2627 to 2300
    vs. PATRICK M. CIOCCA    2727 to 399
    vs. VIVIAN WILDER        2707 to 701
    vs. ROB ANDERSON         2673 to 1125
    vs. H. BROWN             2724 to 287
    vs. JOSEPH BLUE          2679 to 1927
    vs. WRITE-IN             2735 to 3
VIVIAN WILDER
    vs. PHILLIP HOUSE        739 to 277
    vs. PATRICK M. CIOCCA    738 to 406
    vs. H. BROWN             735 to 292
    vs. WRITE-IN             743 to 3
NICK WAUGH
    vs. MICHAEL E. O'CONNOR  7742 to 2324
    vs. PHILLIP HOUSE        7844 to 266
    vs. EMMETT GILMAN        7779 to 1280
    vs. JULIAN DAVIS         7776 to 1420
    vs. SUSAN C. KING        7619 to 3548
    vs. DAN KALB             7448 to 5179
    vs. TYS SNIFFEN          7666 to 2211
    vs. FRANCIS SOMESEL      7790 to 1213
    vs. JIM SIEGEL           7519 to 3471
    vs. PHOENIX STREETS      7706 to 2130
    vs. ANDREW SULLIVAN      6698 to 4734
    vs. PATRICK M. CIOCCA    7837 to 371
    vs. BRETT WHEELER        7623 to 2411
    vs. VIVIAN WILDER        7823 to 648
    vs. ROB ANDERSON         7789 to 1032
    vs. H. BROWN             7847 to 274
    vs. JOSEPH BLUE          7727 to 1799
    vs. BILL BARNES          7510 to 4958
    vs. WRITE-IN             7850 to 3
ROB ANDERSON
    vs. PHILLIP HOUSE        1183 to 268
    vs. PATRICK M. CIOCCA    1170 to 397
    vs. VIVIAN WILDER        1166 to 718
    vs. H. BROWN             1179 to 274
    vs. WRITE-IN             1189 to 3
H. BROWN
    vs. PHILLIP HOUSE        289 to 274
    vs. WRITE-IN             296 to 3
JOSEPH BLUE
    vs. PHILLIP HOUSE        1977 to 267
    vs. EMMETT GILMAN        1954 to 1312
    vs. JULIAN DAVIS         1964 to 1536
    vs. FRANCIS SOMESEL      1919 to 1248
    vs. PATRICK M. CIOCCA    1968 to 389
    vs. VIVIAN WILDER        1972 to 711
    vs. ROB ANDERSON         1970 to 1153
    vs. H. BROWN             1978 to 281
    vs. WRITE-IN             1983 to 3
BILL BARNES
    vs. MICHAEL E. O'CONNOR  5356 to 2385
    vs. PHILLIP HOUSE        5418 to 274
    vs. EMMETT GILMAN        5364 to 1276
    vs. JULIAN DAVIS         5383 to 1498
    vs. SUSAN C. KING        5309 to 3745
    vs. TYS SNIFFEN          5365 to 2378
    vs. FRANCIS SOMESEL      5364 to 1219
    vs. JIM SIEGEL           5304 to 3692
    vs. PHOENIX STREETS      5304 to 2183
    vs. PATRICK M. CIOCCA    5412 to 390
    vs. BRETT WHEELER        5269 to 2546
    vs. VIVIAN WILDER        5405 to 692
    vs. ROB ANDERSON         5391 to 1138
    vs. H. BROWN             5409 to 266
    vs. JOSEPH BLUE          5292 to 1862
    vs. WRITE-IN             5421 to 3

===== District Seven =====

Total ballots cast:  34309
Zero valid choices:  3282
One valid choice:    5307
Two valid choices:   3922
Three valid choices: 21798

* First Choice Tally

MICHAEL PATRICK MALLEN    2%  952
SHAWN REIFSTECK           3%  1082
CHRISTINE LINNENBACH     19%  6654
PAT LAKEY                 2%  750
DAVID PARKER              0%  342
MILTON "RENNIE" O'BRIEN   6%  2310
VERNON C. GRIGG III       5%  2048
SHEELA KINI               1%  345
SVETLANA KAFF             1%  530
SEAN R. ELSBERND         30%  10320  <<< winner
GREGORY CORRALES          7%  2519
ISAAC WANG                7%  2673
ART BELENSON              1%  501
WRITE-IN                  0%  1

* Any Choice Tally

MICHAEL PATRICK MALLEN   11%  3962
SHAWN REIFSTECK          14%  4922
CHRISTINE LINNENBACH     42%  14505
PAT LAKEY                10%  3511
DAVID PARKER              5%  1965
MILTON "RENNIE" O'BRIEN  23%  8136
VERNON C. GRIGG III      18%  6515
SHEELA KINI               5%  1859
SVETLANA KAFF             5%  1801
SEAN R. ELSBERND         47%  16363  <<< winner
GREGORY CORRALES         19%  6829
ISAAC WANG               17%  5948
ART BELENSON              6%  2228
WRITE-IN                  0%  1

* Pairwise Tally

MICHAEL PATRICK MALLEN
    vs. PAT LAKEY                3815 to 3298
    vs. DAVID PARKER             3826 to 1796
    vs. SHEELA KINI              3909 to 1767
    vs. SVETLANA KAFF            3896 to 1744
    vs. ART BELENSON             3884 to 2135
    vs. WRITE-IN                 3962 to 1
SHAWN REIFSTECK
    vs. MICHAEL PATRICK MALLEN   4728 to 3774
    vs. PAT LAKEY                4757 to 3231
    vs. DAVID PARKER             4794 to 1823
    vs. SHEELA KINI              4750 to 1571
    vs. SVETLANA KAFF            4840 to 1674
    vs. ART BELENSON             4833 to 2110
    vs. WRITE-IN                 4921 to 1
CHRISTINE LINNENBACH
    vs. MICHAEL PATRICK MALLEN   13993 to 3072
    vs. SHAWN REIFSTECK          13970 to 2914
    vs. PAT LAKEY                14065 to 2769
    vs. DAVID PARKER             14365 to 1595
    vs. MILTON "RENNIE" O'BRIEN  13404 to 6137
    vs. VERNON C. GRIGG III      13211 to 4509
    vs. SHEELA KINI              14361 to 1430
    vs. SVETLANA KAFF            14249 to 1365
    vs. GREGORY CORRALES         13401 to 5496
    vs. ISAAC WANG               13743 to 5001
    vs. ART BELENSON             14249 to 1643
    vs. WRITE-IN                 14504 to 1
PAT LAKEY
    vs. DAVID PARKER             3442 to 1862
    vs. SHEELA KINI              3428 to 1737
    vs. SVETLANA KAFF            3462 to 1707
    vs. ART BELENSON             3438 to 2147
    vs. WRITE-IN                 3511 to 1
DAVID PARKER
    vs. SHEELA KINI              1895 to 1772
    vs. SVETLANA KAFF            1851 to 1729
    vs. WRITE-IN                 1965 to 1
MILTON "RENNIE" O'BRIEN
    vs. MICHAEL PATRICK MALLEN   7720 to 3446
    vs. SHAWN REIFSTECK          7576 to 4391
    vs. PAT LAKEY                7812 to 3151
    vs. DAVID PARKER             7959 to 1701
    vs. VERNON C. GRIGG III      7601 to 6079
    vs. SHEELA KINI              7911 to 1471
    vs. SVETLANA KAFF            7990 to 1579
    vs. GREGORY CORRALES         7241 to 6027
    vs. ISAAC WANG               7282 to 5378
    vs. ART BELENSON             7981 to 2002
    vs. WRITE-IN                 8136 to 1
VERNON C. GRIGG III
    vs. MICHAEL PATRICK MALLEN   6318 to 3664
    vs. SHAWN REIFSTECK          6147 to 4445
    vs. PAT LAKEY                6293 to 3196
    vs. DAVID PARKER             6450 to 1825
    vs. SHEELA KINI              6483 to 1789
    vs. SVETLANA KAFF            6423 to 1648
    vs. ISAAC WANG               6170 to 5560
    vs. ART BELENSON             6396 to 2037
    vs. WRITE-IN                 6515 to 1
SHEELA KINI
    vs. SVETLANA KAFF            1814 to 1729
    vs. WRITE-IN                 1859 to 1
SVETLANA KAFF
    vs. WRITE-IN                 1801 to 1
SEAN R. ELSBERND  <<< winner
    vs. MICHAEL PATRICK MALLEN   15974 to 2712
    vs. SHAWN REIFSTECK          15807 to 3989
    vs. CHRISTINE LINNENBACH     13571 to 10267
    vs. PAT LAKEY                16039 to 2097
    vs. DAVID PARKER             16263 to 1427
    vs. MILTON "RENNIE" O'BRIEN  15376 to 5705
    vs. VERNON C. GRIGG III      15232 to 4416
    vs. SHEELA KINI              16283 to 1587
    vs. SVETLANA KAFF            16184 to 1393
    vs. GREGORY CORRALES         15389 to 4654
    vs. ISAAC WANG               15576 to 4516
    vs. ART BELENSON             16136 to 1426
    vs. WRITE-IN                 16363 to 1
GREGORY CORRALES
    vs. MICHAEL PATRICK MALLEN   6493 to 3376
    vs. SHAWN REIFSTECK          6666 to 4698
    vs. PAT LAKEY                6667 to 3279
    vs. DAVID PARKER             6717 to 1706
    vs. VERNON C. GRIGG III      6373 to 5994
    vs. SHEELA KINI              6727 to 1669
    vs. SVETLANA KAFF            6700 to 1627
    vs. ISAAC WANG               6390 to 5444
    vs. ART BELENSON             6704 to 1956
    vs. WRITE-IN                 6829 to 1
ISAAC WANG
    vs. MICHAEL PATRICK MALLEN   5733 to 3613
    vs. SHAWN REIFSTECK          5710 to 4611
    vs. PAT LAKEY                5780 to 3312
    vs. DAVID PARKER             5822 to 1699
    vs. SHEELA KINI              5832 to 1529
    vs. SVETLANA KAFF            5815 to 1668
    vs. ART BELENSON             5841 to 2009
    vs. WRITE-IN                 5948 to 1
ART BELENSON
    vs. DAVID PARKER             2170 to 1898
    vs. SHEELA KINI              2188 to 1804
    vs. SVETLANA KAFF            2165 to 1758
    vs. WRITE-IN                 2228 to 1

===== District Nine =====

Total ballots cast:  25897
Zero valid choices:  1489
One valid choice:    4227
Two valid choices:   4147
Three valid choices: 16034

* First Choice Tally

STEVE ZELTZER       3%  790
JAMES BORIS PEREZ   2%  565
RENEE SAUCEDO      20%  5399
TOM AMMIANO        47%  12395  <<< winner
LUCRECIA BERMUDEZ   3%  1006
MIGUEL BUSTOS      16%  4251
WRITE-IN            0%  2

* Any Choice Tally

STEVE ZELTZER      12%  3211
JAMES BORIS PEREZ  10%  2733
RENEE SAUCEDO      62%  16298
TOM AMMIANO        71%  18534  <<< winner
LUCRECIA BERMUDEZ  26%  6825
MIGUEL BUSTOS      50%  13016
WRITE-IN            0%  6

* Pairwise Tally

STEVE ZELTZER
    vs. JAMES BORIS PEREZ  2922 to 2196
    vs. WRITE-IN           3211 to 6
JAMES BORIS PEREZ
    vs. WRITE-IN           2733 to 5
RENEE SAUCEDO
    vs. STEVE ZELTZER      15803 to 2301
    vs. JAMES BORIS PEREZ  15968 to 2146
    vs. LUCRECIA BERMUDEZ  15045 to 3122
    vs. MIGUEL BUSTOS      12891 to 7982
    vs. WRITE-IN           16296 to 3
TOM AMMIANO  <<< winner
    vs. STEVE ZELTZER      18168 to 1735
    vs. JAMES BORIS PEREZ  18216 to 1789
    vs. RENEE SAUCEDO      14468 to 7762
    vs. LUCRECIA BERMUDEZ  17778 to 3243
    vs. MIGUEL BUSTOS      15948 to 6787
    vs. WRITE-IN           18534 to 3
LUCRECIA BERMUDEZ
    vs. STEVE ZELTZER      6611 to 2973
    vs. JAMES BORIS PEREZ  6613 to 2472
    vs. WRITE-IN           6823 to 6
MIGUEL BUSTOS
    vs. STEVE ZELTZER      12484 to 2330
    vs. JAMES BORIS PEREZ  12515 to 1672
    vs. LUCRECIA BERMUDEZ  11849 to 5059
    vs. WRITE-IN           13016 to 5

===== District Eleven =====

Total ballots cast:  24700
Zero valid choices:  1817
One valid choice:    4490
Two valid choices:   2053
Three valid choices: 16340

* First Choice Tally

JOSE MEDINA                  11%  2834
MYRNA VIRAY LIM              17%  4218
ANITA GRIER                  11%  2766
FIL M. SILVERIO               1%  307
REBECCA REYNOLDS SILVERBERG   7%  1801
GERARDO SANDOVAL             29%  7376  <<< winner
ROLANDO A. BONIALLA           9%  2267
TOM YUEN                      5%  1313
WRITE-IN                      0%  1

* Any Choice Tally

JOSE MEDINA                  37%  9346
MYRNA VIRAY LIM              37%  9346
ANITA GRIER                  33%  8196
FIL M. SILVERIO               6%  1490
REBECCA REYNOLDS SILVERBERG  24%  6161
GERARDO SANDOVAL             49%  12202  <<< winner
ROLANDO A. BONIALLA          25%  6411
TOM YUEN                     18%  4463
WRITE-IN                      0%  1

* Pairwise Tally

JOSE MEDINA
    vs. ANITA GRIER                  7972 to 6624
    vs. FIL M. SILVERIO              9219 to 1198
    vs. REBECCA REYNOLDS SILVERBERG  8340 to 4952
    vs. ROLANDO A. BONIALLA          7990 to 4928
    vs. TOM YUEN                     8922 to 3941
    vs. WRITE-IN                     9345 to 1
MYRNA VIRAY LIM
    vs. JOSE MEDINA                  8162 to 7858
    vs. ANITA GRIER                  7999 to 6388
    vs. FIL M. SILVERIO              9211 to 1038
    vs. REBECCA REYNOLDS SILVERBERG  8390 to 4978
    vs. ROLANDO A. BONIALLA          8468 to 5446
    vs. TOM YUEN                     8389 to 2877
    vs. WRITE-IN                     9346 to 1
ANITA GRIER
    vs. FIL M. SILVERIO              8035 to 1261
    vs. REBECCA REYNOLDS SILVERBERG  7029 to 4933
    vs. ROLANDO A. BONIALLA          7556 to 5856
    vs. TOM YUEN                     7350 to 3539
    vs. WRITE-IN                     8196 to 1
FIL M. SILVERIO
    vs. WRITE-IN                     1490 to 1
REBECCA REYNOLDS SILVERBERG
    vs. FIL M. SILVERIO              6027 to 1336
    vs. TOM YUEN                     5848 to 4127
    vs. WRITE-IN                     6161 to 1
GERARDO SANDOVAL  <<< winner
    vs. JOSE MEDINA                  10561 to 5779
    vs. MYRNA VIRAY LIM              10534 to 7532
    vs. ANITA GRIER                  11111 to 6162
    vs. FIL M. SILVERIO              12057 to 1146
    vs. REBECCA REYNOLDS SILVERBERG  11454 to 4501
    vs. ROLANDO A. BONIALLA          11083 to 4043
    vs. TOM YUEN                     11732 to 3517
    vs. WRITE-IN                     12202 to 1
ROLANDO A. BONIALLA
    vs. FIL M. SILVERIO              6317 to 1307
    vs. REBECCA REYNOLDS SILVERBERG  5758 to 5447
    vs. TOM YUEN                     6270 to 4125
    vs. WRITE-IN                     6410 to 1
TOM YUEN
    vs. FIL M. SILVERIO              4331 to 1280
    vs. WRITE-IN                     4463 to 1

Sampson Synergetics

Copyright 2004 by Justin T. Sampson